Accident Polikarpov I-16 1721124, Thursday 10 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:145 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1721124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Titovka, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a combat mission, I-16 of 145 IAP was shot down by Flak near Titovka, Murmansk Oblast.
Lt Alexey Zakharovich Nebolsin was killed.
The wreckage was found in 2015.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/nebolsin-a
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107161942/
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3485.php