| Date: | Wednesday 25 December 2019 |
| Time: | 16:12 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Tigerair Taiwan |
| Registration: | B-50001 |
| MSN: | 6187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100 km NNE of Miyazaki Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH) |
| Destination airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Tigerair Taiwan flight 237, a Airbus A320-232, encountered turbulence during the flight.
A cabin crew member were seriously injured and a passenger and two cabin crew members sustained minor injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the aircraft fiercely shook by encountering the wind shear near the jet stream, which caused the cabin crew member who was moving on the aisle in the passenger cabin to fall and sustain serious injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JTSB