Accident Boeing 767-328ER N342AX, Sunday 15 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2017
Time:10:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-328ER
Owner/operator:Omni Air International
Registration: N342AX
MSN: 27136/497
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:117 km from Honolulu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Osan Air Base (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 15, 2017, at about 1022 universal coordinated time, Omni Air International, LLC, Boeing 767-300ER, N342AX, was enroute to Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, Honolulu, Hawaii, when the flight encountered turbulence that caused serious injuries to one "deadheading" cabin crew member. None of the other 11 crew members were injured and the airplane was not damaged.

As the flight was descending through about flight level 315 over the Pacific Ocean, approximately 117 miles from HNL, the airplane entered a thunderstorm cell and encountered severe turbulence that lasted about 30 seconds. When the turbulence was encountered, an off duty "deadheading" cabin crew member was in the aisle near the aft lavatory and was thrown to the floor injuring her right ankle. After being notified of the injury, the flight crew contacted telemedical advisory services via voice satellite communications and was provided medical direction to stabilize the injured crew member. Emergency medical personnel met the airplane on arrival and the injured crew member was transported to a local hospital where she was diagnosed with fractures in the right lateral and medial malleolus.

Analysis of digital flight data retrieved from the Aeromechanical Systems Airborne Flight Information Reporting System (AFIRS) indicated that the airplane experienced vertical accelerations up to 1.78 g's and as low as 0.46 g's, with a change in rate of descent ranging from 240 feet per minute to -4,080 feet per minute.  The flight crew reported no indication of precipitation or wind shear on the installed radar. The operator indicated that review of recorded telemetry reported by four other aircraft in the area equipped with The Weather Company Turbulence Auto-PIREP System (TAPS) showed no evidence of turbulence at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter of clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18CA007

Location