| Date: | Monday 4 September 2017 |
| Time: | 15:31 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N938DN |
| MSN: | 53353/2120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 4, 2017 at about 15:31 central daylight time, Delta Air Lines flight 2121, an MD-90, N938DN, encountered turbulence during final approach into El Paso International Airport (ELP), El Paso, Texas. Of the 143 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant sustained serious injuries.
According to the operator, while on approach the flight crew completed the cabin notification and turned the seatbelt sign on. While one of the flight attendants was performing final safety checks and walking to her jumpseat, the airplane encountered turbulence, resulting in the flight attendant hitting her head on the overhead bin. The flight attendant continued to her seat for the remainder of the approach and landing. The flight crew was notified of the event during taxi and they requested paramedics meet the flight at the gate. The flight attendant was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with head injuries and admitted for observation.
Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA17CA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA17CA194
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2014 |
N938DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
 |
sub |
Location