Accident Airbus A330-323 N276AY, Saturday 5 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N276AY
MSN: 375
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 300
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:East Hampton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 5, 2017, at 1435 eastern daylight time, an Airbus 330, N276AY, operated by American Airlines as flight 759 encountered turbulence at 28,000 feet about 25 miles east of East Hampton, NY.  One flight attendant suffered a broken arm and there were 10 minor injuries among the passengers and flight attendants.  The airplane was not damaged.  The flight was a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Athens, Greece, to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (PHL).

According to the operator, the flight passed very close to a small, but rapidly developing convective cell with tops near FL300. A steady increase in lightning reports was noted immediately after encountering the cell. The cell was most likely dominated by updrafts at the time of the encounter and dissipated 30 minutes after the report. Other isolated to scattered areas of convection were developing along a cold front over Eastern Long Island at the time. ATC radar depicted an area of moderate to extreme precipitation returns along the airplane's route of flight.  ATC did not advise the flight crew of the returns until after the crew reported the turbulence encounter. The flight crew reported that the seat belt sign was on at the time of the turbulence.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA17LA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2016 N276AY American Airlines 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location