Accident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N373JB, Friday 14 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N373JB
MSN: 19000624
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:11614 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 14, 2017, about 16:00 eastern standard time, JetBlue Airlines flight 240, an Embraer E-190, N373JB, encountered turbulence during approach to land at Orlando International Airport (KMCO), Orlando, Florida. One flight attendant sustained serious injuries. The airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled international passenger flight from Lynden Pindling International Airport, Nassau Bahamas.

The captain stated that, during the approach to land, the passenger seat belt sign was illuminated and that he could see a scattered/broken cumulous layer of clouds between about 8,000 and 10,000 feet. He expected to encounter turbulence, so he called the flight attendants and told them it was going to be bumpy during the descent and that they were to sit down. Shortly after, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence for about 4 to 7 seconds. A flight attendant then informed the flight crew that one of the aft flight attendants had fallen. After landing, the flight attendant was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a broken fibula.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA17CA101

Location