This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 2022 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Tara Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AKL |
| MSN: | 921 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Manelek, Humla -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG) |
| Destination airport: | Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tara Air de Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 sustained a bird strike (Eagle) near Manelek causing damage to the nose cone.
The aircraft landed safely at Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST).
The three POB were not injured.
Sources:
https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/tara-air-s-twin-otter-plane-suffers-nose-damage-after-collision-with-a-bird/?categoryId=81 