Accident Airbus A320-232 (WL) N632NK, Saturday 1 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 2018
Time:02:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N632NK
MSN: 6331
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 1, 2018, about 1804 Pacific standard time, Spirit Airlines flight 1069, an Airbus A320-232, N632NK, encountered turbulence during initial descent into Las Vegas McCarran International Airport (KLAS), Las Vegas, Nevada.  Of the 163 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant was seriously injured. The airplane was not damaged.

The captain was the pilot flying, and the first officer was the pilot monitoring. According to the flight crew, there was reports of moderate turbulence during the initial descent.  During the decent, the flight passed through stratiform cloud layers experiencing continuous light and occasional moderate chop, but no precipitation was depicted on the weather radar. At about flight level (FL) 260, the first officer turned on the seatbelt sign and contacted the lead flight attendant (FA) to have all the FAs take their seats.
As the airplane descended through about FL230, the flight experienced moderate turbulence which lasted for about 15-20 seconds. Shortly thereafter, the flight crew received a call from the lead FA that a FA had broken her ankle.
At the time of the turbulence encounter, the FAs were preparing the cabin for landing. Two FAs were in the aft galley and were thrown into the air and onto the floor. One FA severely injured her left ankle and was subsequently helped into an aft passenger seat, where she remained for landing. After landing, emergency medical personnel met the flight at the gate and transported the injured FA to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured left fibula.  

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with severe turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA19CA037

Location