Accident Airbus A319-112 N926FR, Friday 12 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:08:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N926FR
MSN: 2198
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 12, 2018, about 0916 MDT, Frontier Airlines flight 190, an Airbus A319, N926FR, encountered turbulence while climbing through 24,000 feet after departure from Denver International Airport (DEN), Denver, Colorado.  Of the 24 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant received serious injuries.  The airplane was not damaged.

According to the flight crew, the flight encountered only intermittent light turbulence during the initial climb.  However, as the airplane was climbing through flight level 240, they encountered continuous moderate turbulence. The airplane began to accelerate rapidly so the captain disconnected the autopilot and increased the climb. There was no convective activity in the area and no reports of any turbulence from other airplanes.
At the time of the turbulence encounter, two flight attendance in the aft gally were preparing for cabin service.  Initially, the turbulence was light, however, when flight attendants felt the intensity increasing, they moved to get into their jump seats.  Before they could get in their seats, they were both thrown into the air and then onto the floor. One flight attendant injured her ankle and the other injured her knee. 
The captain called back to the cabin and was told that one of the flight attendants was seriously injured.  He declared a medical emergency and requested paramedics meet the flight on arrival. After landing, one flight attendant was transported to a local hospital where she was diagnosed with a broken ankle. 

Probable Cause: inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence resulting in a flight attendant receiving serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA19CA010

Location