Accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N950NN, Monday 10 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 2018
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N950NN
MSN: 31194/4891
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:14425 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 10, 2018, at 9:00 pm Mountain Standard Time (MST), American Airlines flight 2197, a Boeing 737-800, N950NN, encountered wake turbulence while descending through 3,100 feet on approach to the Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (KPHX), Phoenix, Arizona. A flight attendant was securing items in the galley and was seriously injured as a result of the turbulence. There were no injuries to the other passengers or crew, and the airplane was not damaged.

According to the flight crew, the seat belt sign was on, and the "prepare for landing" announcement was made to the flight attendants.  The airplane was approximately three miles behind a narrow body Airbus, in landing configuration when the turbulence occurred.  After landing, the flight crew were notified that one of the flight attendants had been injured.  Paramedics met the flight at the gate and the flight attendant was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a broken left rib.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18CA289

Location