Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N918DE, Monday 23 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2018
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N918DE
MSN: 49959/2055
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:76668 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 23, 2018, about 1538 eastern daylight time, Delta Air Lines flight 2133, a McDonnell Douglas MD-88, N918DE, encountered turbulence during descent into Charlotte Douglas International Airport (KCLT), Charlotte, North Carolina. Of the 146 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant received serious injuries and one received minor injuries. The airplane was not damaged.

The captain was the pilot monitoring and first officer was the pilot flying. According to the flight crew, there were thunderstorms along the entire route that required them to deviate around multiple cells. The seat belt sign was on the entire flight and the weather radar was on. As the flight approached KCLT, the captain called the lead flight attendant (FA) and requested that the FAs complete their final walkthrough and be seated for the remainder of the flight, since he expected it to be bumpy during the arrival. As they were deviating around convective weather, the flight entered a cloud and encountered severe turbulence with heavy rain. The autopilot disconnected and the airplane dropped abruptly to the left. The first officer maintained positive manual control throughout the event and the crew estimated the turbulence lasted about 10 seconds. The captain immediately contacted the cabin and was informed that two FAs were injured.
After receiving the captain's call to prepare for landing early, the three FAs immediately began their final walkthroughs. Two FAs were in the aisle when the turbulence occurred. Both FAs were thrown into the air and then onto the floor. One FA had injured her back and was helped into a passenger seat for the remainder of the flight. The other FA injured her knees but was able to continue her duties for the remainder of the flight. The captain declared a medical emergency and requested that emergency personnel meet the airplane at the gate. Upon arrival, both FAs were transported to the hospital where one was diagnosed with a fractured vertebrae.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18CA251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2012 N918DE Delta Air Lines 0 Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) sub

Location