| Date: | Monday 23 July 2018 |
| Time: | 14:31 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N328NB |
| MSN: | 1520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 23, 2018, about 1531 eastern daylight time, Delta Air Lines flight 1488, an Airbus A319-114, N328NB, encountered turbulence while maneuvering in a holding pattern. Of the 5 crewmembers and 129 passengers onboard; one flight attendant received minor injuries and one passenger received serious injuries. The airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from Minneapolis International Airport (KMSP), Minneapolis, Minnesota, to Miami International Airport (KMIA), Miami, Florida.
According to the flight crew, the flight was deviating for weather and was issued holding instructions. The crew noted that the weather was clear when they accepted the hold. During the hold, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence, and a flight attendant and one passenger sustained head injuries. The flight subsequently diverted to Southwest Florida International Airport, Fort Myers, Florida, where it landed uneventfully.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA18CA316 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA18CA316
Location