| Date: | Saturday 16 June 2018 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Compass Airlines |
| Registration: | N637CZ |
| MSN: | 17000256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cut Bank, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 16, 2018, about 2200 MDT, Compass Airlines flight 5774, N637CZ, Embraer 175, encountered turbulence while in cruise flight at flight level 300 while enroute to Calgary International Airport (CYYZ), Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Of the 73 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant was seriously injured. The flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Salt Lake City International Airport (KSLC), Salt Lake City, Utah to CYYZ.
According to the flight crew, air traffic control (ATC) relayed pilot reports of a "smooth ride with light chop" for their route of flight. The airplane was in visual meteorological conditions and the seatbelt sign was illuminated. At the time of the turbulence encounter the aft flight attendant was finishing up beverage service and was thrown against the bulkhead and jumpseat. The flight attendant was unable to complete her duties due to the injury and two passengers assisted the flight attendant until landing. Upon arrival at the gate in CYYZ, the flight attendant was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a broken vertebra.
Probable Cause: an unexpected encounter with clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA18CA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA18CA255
Location