Accident Boeing 777-223ER N750AN, Sunday 10 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N750AN
MSN: 30259/332
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:69852 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 10, 2018, at about 2043 UTC, American Airlines flight 60, N750AN, B777-200, turbulence during descent to Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport (KDFW) Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas. Of the 269 passengers and crew onboard, one passenger received serious injuries and seven flight attendants received minor injuries.  There was no damage to the airplane.  The flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a scheduled international passenger flight from Narita International Airport (RJAA) Narita, Japan, to KDFW.

As the flight began its descent into KDFW, the captain illuminated the seatbelt sign and made a public address announcement reminding passengers that the seatbelt sign was on and that they were to "return to your seats and buckle up for the remainder of the flight." Shortly after the captain notified the flight attendants (FA) to "prepare for landing and take your seats", the airplane entered a band of small cumulus clouds and experienced 10-15 seconds of moderate turbulence.

When the turbulence was encountered, the FAs were conducting their final cabin safety checks since the captain had informed them that there might be turbulence during descent. As a result, seven FAs were thrown to the floor and one passenger, who had ignored the seatbelt sign and instructions to remain seated, was also thrown to the floor and injured his left ankle.  The FAs notified the flight crew, who arranged for paramedics to meet the airplane at the gate.  After landing, the passenger was transported to the hospital where he was diagnosed with a broken ankle and the seven FA's who had received various minor injuries were treated at the airplane and released.

Probable Cause: the passengers failure to comply with the fasten seatbelt sign when the airplane encountered convective turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18CA201

Location