Wirestrike Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N39FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30232

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2000
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Farm Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N39FA
MSN: 41521
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4685 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calipartria, Imperial County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Calipatria, CA (CLR)
Destination airport:Calipatria, CA (CLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off to the south and began a climb. Upon reaching about 60 feet above the ground, the helicopter lost power. At this time the helicopter was approaching power lines and the pilot used cyclic to climb over them. After clearing the wires, the pilot attempted an autorotative landing but there was insufficient main rotor speed to cushion the landing. The helicopter impacted the ground and the main rotor flexed severing the tail boom.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate checklist procedure prior to departure, which did not verify the fuel selector was in the proper position for flight, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor speed for an autorotative landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20669&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39FA

Location