Accident Gulfstream V N90JE, Wednesday 21 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2018
Time:04:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream V
Owner/operator:Peyton Holdings LLC
Registration: N90JE
MSN: 552
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:BMW ROLLS BR700-710A110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During their descent for arrival, the flight crew of the business jet illuminated the fasten seatbelt sign. They cycled the seatbelt sign again when the airplane began encountering light turbulence. After deviating left of some adverse weather that was displayed on radar, they continued their descent and encountered moderate turbulence and heavy rain, during which the airplane dropped about 500 to 1,000 ft. Despite the flight crew having warned the passengers by cycling the seatbelt sign during their descent from cruise altitude, three of the five passengers were not wearing seatbelts during the turbulence encounter. One of the unbelted passengers was seriously injured, while the other two incurred minor injuries. The flight subsequently landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: The passengers' failure to comply with the fasten seatbelt sign, with resulted in their injury during an inflight turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA112

Location