Accident Airbus A330-323 N817NW, Saturday 24 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2018
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N817NW
MSN: 0843
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:49218 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 298
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 24, 2018, at about 1258 central standard time, Delta Air Lines flight 2023, an Airbus A330-323, N817NW, encountered turbulence while descending enroute to Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport (MSP), Minneapolis, Minnesota. Of the 298 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant sustained serious injuries and two flight attendants sustained minor injuries. The airplane was not damaged.  The flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Orlando International Airport (MCO), Orlando, Florida, to MSP.
According to the flight crew, air traffic control indicated that there were no pilot reports of significant turbulence from preceding airplanes along their descent route.  However, the flight encountered severe turbulence as it was descending through about flight level 200. 
The seatbelt sign was illuminated. When the turbulence was encountered, the flight attendants were beginning their cabin preparations for landing and the flight attendants were thrown to the floor.  One flight attendant was thrown against the 4R door, striking her head and back. After landing, the injured flight attendant was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with a fractured vertebrae. 

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18CA102

Location