This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 72 SAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 16 July 1941 during a Combat mission, I-16 of 72.SAP was shot down by Flak Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Lt Gennady Vladimirovich Antipin was killed.
The wreck was found in 2009.
Sources:
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/antipin-gennadij-vladimirovich 