Accident Airbus A319-132 N515NK, Friday 6 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N515NK
MSN: 2698
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 6, 2019, about 1600 EDT, Spirit Airlines flight 967, an Airbus A319, N515NK, encountered turbulence during descent into Fort Myers Southwest Florida Airport (KRSW), Fort Myers, Florida.   Of the 108 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant received serious injuries.  The airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight from the Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (KCLE), Cleveland, Ohio to KRSW. 
According to the flight crew, the flight was descending through about 12,000 feet when the captain made the arrival announcement on the public address system (PA) 'in anticipation of encountering turbulence due to a scattered layer of cumulous clouds.” The seat belt sign was illuminated. 
According to the flight attendants (FA), the turbulence was encountered shortly after the captain's PA, while the flight attendants were conducting final compliance checks in the cabin. One of the aft flight attendants fell to the floor during the encounter. She was unable to return to her jumpseat due to her injury and was assisted to a passenger seat in the aft cabin for landing.  The flight crew was notified of the FAs injury and requested that paramedics meet the airplane at the gate.  After landing, the injured FA was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured ankle.
Post accident examination of the weather data determined that the turbulence occurred during day visual meteorological conditions when the airplane entered scattered cumulus congestus clouds (towering cumulus) associated with heavy rain showers and a sea breeze front. There was no lightning detected, pilot reports (PIREPs), or inflight weather advisories current for the area. 

Probable Cause: an encounter with convectively induced turbulence associated with towering cumulus clouds during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA19CA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 2009 EI-ECX Windjet 0 near Catania sub
Turbulence

Location