| Date: | Monday 26 August 2019 |
| Time: | 21:37 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N911DL |
| MSN: | 49542/1433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 80632 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 26, 2019, about 2037 central daylight time, Delta Airlines as flight 805, a Boeing MD-88, N911DL, encountered turbulence during descent to the Chicago O'Hare International Airport (KORD), Chicago, Illinois. Of the 152 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant was seriously injured and there was no damage to the airplane. The flight was operating under 14 CFR Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from the Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport (KATL), Atlanta, Georgia.
According to the flight crew, during initial descent, they heard reports of moderate turbulence from preceding airplanes on arrival. The captain contacted the cabin crew and informed them of the upcoming moderate turbulence and instructed them to be seated. Shortly after, while deviating around an area of weather, the airplane encountered approximately 10 to 15 seconds of moderate turbulence.
According to cabin crew statements, they had finished service and had stowed everything they needed to in the galley. The captain notified them that turbulence "was coming in three to five minutes." The aft flight attendant was returning to his jumpseat when the turbulence was encountered and was unable to maintain his balance and fell to the floor. After the turbulence had subsided the injured flight attendant was able to make it back to his jumpseat and immobilize his ankle. The flight attendants informed the flight crew of the injury and medical personnel met the airplane at the gate. A subsequent x-ray indicated the flight attendant sustained a fractured distal fibula.
Probable Cause: an encounter with convective turbulence during descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA19CA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA19CA208
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 July 2002 |
N911DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 25 August 2018 |
N911DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS) |
 |
unk |
Location