| Date: | Thursday 8 August 2019 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Jetblue Airways |
| Registration: | N505JB |
| MSN: | 1173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 86605 hours |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlottesville, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 8, 2019, at 1630 eastern daylight time, JetBlue Airways flight 1973, an Airbus A320, registration N505JB, experienced turbulence during cruise that resulted in one passenger receiving a serious injury. There were no injuries to the other passengers and crew onboard, and the airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR), Newark, New Jersey to Tampa International Airport (TPA), Tampa Bay, Florida. The turbulence encounter occurred in visual meteorological conditions.
According to the operator, while enroute in the vicinity of Charlottesville, VA, the flight crew initiated a climb from flight level (FL) 340 to FL380 due to reports of turbulence at the lower levels. During the climb, the aircraft encountered turbulence at FL350. The flight attendants (FA) stated they had just started beverage service when the turbulence began and had started to return to the galley to their jumpseats. The FA at position #3 stated the turbulence caused the beverage cart to shift, resulting in the hot liquid container toppling over onto a passenger in an aisle seat, causing burns to the passenger's shoulder. First aid was provided to the passenger and Medlink was contacted. Emergency medical personnel met the flight upon arrival and the passenger was diagnosed with second degree burns.
Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA19CA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA19CA198
Location