ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302329
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-AUG-2019 |
Time: | 16:47 LT |
Type: | Bombardier Challenger 604 |
Owner/operator: | Netjets |
Registration: | N237QS |
MSN: | 6127 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lubbock, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
Destination airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The business jet was climbing through flight level (FL) 335 to an assigned altitude of FL 340, when it suddenly encountered turbulence. The captain reported that the airplane was in smooth air when the turbulence was encountered. The passenger seat belt sign was off. Unsecured objects, passengers, and the flight attendant were thrown about the cabin, resulting in several minor injuries and one serious injury to a passenger. The captain stabilized the airplane and diverted to the nearest airport and landed. Flight data recorder (FDR) data recorded the event that lasted for about 11 seconds. At the time of the turbulence encounter, the airplane was between eight and ten miles in trail of a heavy transport airplane. The transport airplane was level at FL340 and on the same assigned route as the business jet. The flight crew of the business jet was not aware of the preceding heavy transport after the turbulence encounter. It is likely that the business jet encountered wake turbulence from the proceeding heavy transport airplane.
Probable Cause: The unexpected wake turbulence encounter while climbing in smooth air to cruise, resulting in passenger injuries. Contributing to the accident was the passenger seat belt sign was off.
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA266
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location