Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N256WN, Saturday 21 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N256WN
MSN: 32514/2059
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:52645 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a flight attendant (FA) on Southwest Airlines flight 2046, during cruise flight with no reported turbulence, she and several passengers noticed the forward lavatory was occupied for an unusually long time (10-15 minutes) requiring passengers to use the back lavatory. The FA realized the passenger had unlocked the lavatory door and cracked it open but did not exit. She knocked on the door and asked if everything was okay but there was no response. When the FA attempted to open the door, a female passenger started to exit the lavatory when she began to fall and grabbed on to the FA. The FA immediately requested for the front two passengers to assist her in getting the passenger up and moved to a seat. While assisting the passenger, the FA noticed the passenger's foot was swollen and piece of bone was sticking through her skin. A volunteer medical professional who was onboard the airplane assisted and positioned the injured passenger in the front galley for landing. Emergency medical personnel met the airplane at the gate and transported the passenger to a local hospital.

Probable Cause: During cruise flight with no reported turbulence a passenger sustained a serious injury for an unknown reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA22LA134

Location