| Date: | Friday 8 October 2021 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8642E |
| MSN: | 42525/5022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B27E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in cruise flight when it encountered convective turbulence at flight level (FL) 320. Weather conditions were dark moonless night with scattered storms visible on radar, but the crew reported no returns along their path. A Convective SIGMET was in effect for the area which forecast cloud tops to FL320. The cabin crew was conducting drink service. The flight crew stated they unexpectedly entered a cloud and experienced moderate to borderline severe turbulence. The C flight attendant fell and broke her ankle.
Probable Cause: The airplane's inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA22LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA22LA012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2017 |
N8642E |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
BWI-RSW |
 |
non |
| Lithium battery thermal event |
Location