| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 2021 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Rose Air, LLC |
| Registration: | N529PE |
| MSN: | 3246151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3176 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV) |
| Destination airport: | Stanley, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the retractable landing gear airplane reported that, during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust, which had a 'shearing effect.†The airplane subsequently stalled and landed hard. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway, where it collided with rocks. The pilot reported that, about the time of the accident the wind was from 260° and variable between 12 to 17 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane on runway 17. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing with a gusting crosswind which, resulted in a hard landing and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA347
Location