This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 15 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N3792 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
Narrative:Miles Magister Mk.1 N3792, 15 E&RFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 1939. Whilst landing there, it overshot and eventually was brought to a halt by bushes on the airfield perimeter in which it became entangled. The damage must have been extensive as it was SOC (struck off charge). No details available as to the crew.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18241.0 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redhill_Aerodrome 