Accident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N196DN,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2021
Time:04:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N196DN
MSN: 28453/679
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:104890 hours
Engine model:P&W 4060-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight 845 stopped abruptly during pushback at the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA), Seattle, Washington, resulting in a flight attendant falling and receiving a serious injury.  According to the operator, the captain was the pilot-in-command and the first officer was the pilot monitoring.  The airplane was pushed back to the gate with the push-tug after the event.
According to the flight crew, as the first officer read through the pushback checklist, the configuration and status of the hydraulic panel was missed by both crew members. The airplane was pushed back by the push-tug, and the captain set the parking brake as the first officer was starting the left engine. As the tow bar was removed, the ground crew asked the flight crew to verify that the brakes were set, and the captain responded that brakes were set. Shortly thereafter, the ground crew and the first officer stated that the airplane was moving.
The captain stated he then glanced at the brake pressure gauge and saw no pressure. Both crew members then noticed that the hydraulic panel was not set, and hydraulic pumps were not on. The captain immediately turned the hydraulic pumps on, while maintaining full brake pressure. As the brake system pressurized, the airplane abruptly stopped. The sudden stop caused several of the flight attendants in the cabin to fall. One flight attendant suffered a serious injury to her arm, and another suffered a minor injury.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to set the hydraulic panel correctly during the execution of the pushback checklist, and when the hydraulic panel setting was corrected, that resulted in the airplane coming to a sudden stop and a flight attendant receiving a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1999 N196DN Delta Air Lines 0 near Atlanta, GA non
16 June 2010 N196DN Delta Air Lines 0 Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) min
Inflight smoke

Location