| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 2000 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-MDT |
| MSN: | 414-0096 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 79.8nm SW Pandamantenga -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gaborone |
| Destination airport: | Maun |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight originated in Lanseria SA, to Gaborone on the 1st of march 2000 without incident. The airplane was refueled, and three more passengers boarded.About 1 1/2 hours after take-off the pilot noticed oil leaking from the port engine, followed by a drop and in oil pressure and a rise in oil temperature. He looked for a suitable landing landing area, and shut the engine down.The area started losing altitude, and he crash landed the aircraft in a dense forest, approximately 220 km east of Maun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA, and a file I have regarding the pilot, namely: Kosta Marcandonatos.
http://blog.b92.net/text/15822/Cessna-414-survivors-found-in-desert/ 