| Date: | Friday 18 June 2021 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | B |
| Registration: | N310LC |
| MSN: | 310R1595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6179 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-MB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lake Geneva, WI (C02) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing flare, a deer ran onto the left side of the runway and collided with the airplane; the left main landing gear separated from the airplane. The airplane veered to the left and continued off the runway into a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaacident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airport does not have a perimeter fence for wildlife hazard mitigation.
Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer on the runway during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA279
Location