Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air N862UP, Wednesday 13 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2021
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Gama Aviation LLC
Registration: N862UP
MSN: FL-1061
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:3155 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the airplane was cruising at flight level 250, about 1 hour and 40 minutes into the flight, when it encountered 30 to 45 seconds of severe turbulence. One of the three passengers was not seated and sustained serious injuries. The injured passenger reported that she struck her head on the overhead ceiling compartment, then fell onto the armrest. Another passenger assisted her to her seat, but the injured passenger had difficulty fastening her seatbelt. According to the operator, the crew reported the turbulence to air traffic control, advised the controller of the injury, and continued to the destination airport at the request of the passengers. At the destination airport, the passenger was met by emergency medical services personnel and declined additional medical treatment. The passenger reported that she sought medical treatment the following week and had a fractured rib. The pilot recorded the passenger's seatbelt in the aircraft maintenance logbook. Mechanics performed a functional check of the seatbelt and found it to be operational, and the airplane was returned to service.

Probable Cause: An encounter with severe turbulence, which resulted in serious injury to an unseated passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA115

Location