Accident Boeing 777-232ER N860DA, Wednesday 30 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2020
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-232ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N860DA
MSN: 29951/202
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:92159 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 892-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 252
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when it encountered turbulence over the Aleutian Islands, a chain of mountainous volcanic islands west of the Alaskan peninsula. A flight attendant standing in the aft main cabin galley during the encounter fell onto the galley cart restraint latch, injuring her top left rib. She was subsequently diagnosed with a fractured rib.
Post-accident examination of the weather data indicated that about the time of the injury, there was evidence of a short duration turbulence event while the aircraft flew over the Aleutian Islands. The flight crew did not recall any notable turbulence during the flight, and there were no pilot reports (PIREPs) or inflight weather advisories current for the area.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with severe turbulence while flying over a mountain range during cruise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2020 N860DA Delta Air Lines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) min
Engine failure

Location