Accident Cessna 180 N9128T, Friday 21 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9128T
MSN: 50628
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the downhill takeoff from a remote unimproved airstrip, with a quartering headwind, the wind shifted as the airplane became airborne. The airplane settled "with about 100 yds left on the runway" and he continued "trying to milk the flaps" to become airborne while continuing downhill. The airplane never attained flying speed again and settled into a creek bed. After the impact with terrain, the pilot reported there were "several wind gusts of 15-20 mph coming downhill".

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed conducive to flight during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA088

Location