This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Magister Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 19 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N3784 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sidley Bridge, Earlswood, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Magister Mk.1 N9784 19 E&RFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 May 1939. Whilst on a local flight, it suffered engine failure and hit a hedge whilst making a forced landing at Sidlow Bridge, west of Earlwood. There is no record of the damage sustained or whether this was repaired. One assumes that it was not as there is no record of it returning to service. Nor is there any record of those on board and what injury, if any, he/they suffered.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1983)
2.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18240.0 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earlswood 