Accident Bombardier Global Express N307KP, Wednesday 16 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Global Express
Owner/operator:Elite Air Inc
Registration: N307KP
MSN: 9120
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4372 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce BR710-A2-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer of a Learjet was escorting passengers to the airplane, which was parked about 70 ft behind a Bombardier jet. A passenger was knocked over by the jet blast from the engines of the Bombardier as it began taxiing, resulting in serious injuries. Had the first officer waited to escort his passengers after the Bombardier had departed or maintained a safer distance from the Bombardier, it's likely the passenger would not have been injured.
The pilots of the Bombardier had shut down the left engine to deplane their passenger, restarted the engine, and were taxing back to the runway for takeoff when the accident occurred. They stated the rotating beacon was on and the right engine was running the entire time.

Probable Cause: The first officer's failure to maintain a safe distance from a large turbine-powered airplane while escorting passengers, resulting in a passenger encounter with jet blast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA016

Location