Accident Airbus A320-232 N507JT, Tuesday 28 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N507JT
MSN: 1240
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:68094 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport, GA (KPUJ)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 28, 2019, about 1800 UTC, JetBlue Airways flight 174, an Airbus A320-232, N507JT, a flight attendant sustained serious injuries when a hot coffee pack ruptured when he was preparing the beverage service. There were no injuries to the other passengers and crew or passengers onboard. The airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 121 from Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ), Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL), Fort Lauderdale, Florida.
According to the flight attendant, he had completed the announcements after takeoff, and began to prepare the coffee for beverage service. When the brewing process was completed in both brewers, the flight attendant lifted the right brewer handle, and the coffee pot was removed with no issue. When the flight attendant lifted the handle for the left coffee brewer, the coffee bag burst, covering him in hot coffee and grounds. The flight attendant was treated by EMS upon landing at KFLL and diagnosed with second degree burns on both hands

Probable Cause: A buildup of pressure in the coffee filter package resulting in the release of hot coffee and grounds when the pot locking lever was raised.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA19CA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2024 N507JT JetBlue Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) unk

Location