Accident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N26909, Sunday 3 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2019
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N26909
MSN: 34827/135
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, Pacific Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport (ZUUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 3, 2019, about 0110 UTC, United Airlines flight 9, N26909, a Boeing 787-800, was enroute to Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport, Chengdu, China (ZUUU) over the Gulf of Alaska when a flight attendant slipped and fell and sustained a serious injury.  The remaining 13 crew and 207 passengers were not injured.  The airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled international passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from San Francisco International Airport (KSFO), San Francisco, California.
According to the flight crew, the flight attendant lost her grip on the handrail while climbing the stairs to the crew rest area and fell down the stairs. After arrival the flight attendant went to a medical center and was diagnosed with a broken tibia.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent slip and fall that resulted in a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA19CA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2017 N26909 United Airlines 0 Paris min

Location