Accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N868NN, Monday 3 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 2018
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N868NN
MSN: 40763/3668
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFM56-7B-7B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 3, 2018, about 10:35 central standard time, American Airlines flight 114, a Boeing 737-800, N868NN, was taxiing from the gate at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), Chicago, Illinois, when a flight attendant was injured when an object fell onto from an overhead bin. The remaining passengers and crew were not injured, and the airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from ORD, to LaGuardia Airport (LGA), East Elmhurst, New York.
According to the operator, while taxiing for takeoff, a flight attendant opened an overhead bin, and a laptop fell out, striking her in the eye and forcing her left eye out of the socket. The flight returned to the gate and the flight attendant was transported to a hospital.

Probable Cause: an object which fell from an overhead bin struck a flight attendant resulting in a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA19CA038

Location