Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N734SA, Thursday 11 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2018
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N734SA
MSN: 27866/324
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 11, 2018, about 1100 pacific daylight time, Southwest Airlines flight 2134, a Boeing B737-700, N734SA, was on final decent into Norman Y. Mineta San José International Airport (KSJC), San Jose, California, when a passenger fell returning to her seat.  Of the 122 passengers and crew onboard, one passenger received serious injuries.  The regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from John Wayne Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, California, to KSJC. 
According to the flight attendants, as they were completing their final walkthrough of the cabin, a passenger exited the lavatory and tripped as she was returning to her seat. The seatbelt sign was illuminated, and the airplane was below 10,000 feet. The passenger immediately complained of hip pain and a flight attendant remained on the floor with the injured passenger for landing. Emergency medical personnel met the airplane at the gate and transported the passenger to a local hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured left hip. 

Probable Cause: A passenger falling while returning to her seat which resulted in a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA19CA006

Location