Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N287WN, Tuesday 9 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N287WN
MSN: 32537/2344
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:39495 hours
Engine model:Cfm Intl CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 9, 2018, about 2300 EDT, Southwest Airlines 2235, a Boeing 737-700, N287WN, was enroute to Charlotte-Douglas International Airport (KCLT), Charlotte, North Carolina, when a flight attendant was burned with hot liquid. Of the 93 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant received a serious injury.  The regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from Nashville International Airport (KBNA), Nashville, Tennessee, to KCLT.
As the flight attendant (FA) was conducting cabin service, she tripped over a passenger's knee, causing her to spill her beverage tray. One of the beverages was a hot tea, and it splashed on her left forearm and on the passenger's shoulder and arm. After landing, paramedics treated both the passenger and flight attendant at the gate, however, both declined to be transported to a local hospital for further examination.  The following day the FA was still in pain and went to a local medical clinic where she was diagnosed with a 2nd degree burn to her forearm.

Probable Cause: flight attendant tripping over a passenger's knee that resulted in hot liquid splashing on the flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA19CA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2012 N287WN Southwest Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min
Taxiway excursion

Location