Accident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N500WR, Monday 25 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2017
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N500WR
MSN: 36898/4967
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:11886 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7BE/F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 25, 2017, at about 1600 CDT, Southwest Airlines flight 1813, B737-800, N500WR, was enroute to Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), Los Angeles, California, when the "A" position flight attendant accidentally poured hot water onto his hand. The injured flight attendant was able to complete duties but was pulled from his trip upon landing. After returning home, the flight attendant visited a doctor who diagnosed him with second degree burns.  There were 6 crew and 167 passengers onboard and the flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a domestic scheduled passenger flight from Chicago Midway Airport (MDW), Chicago, Illinois, to LAX.

Probable Cause: the flight attendant accidentally pouring hot water on his hand which resulted in a 2nd degree burn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA17CA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2024 N500WR Southwest Airlines 0 E of San Jose del Cabo unk

Location