Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15694, Saturday 26 February 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Smolenskaviatrans
Registration: RA-15694
MSN: 548113033
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smolensk -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost visual reference due to blowing snow prior to touchdown at Smolensk, touched down hard and extensive damaged. Two crew escaped.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Air International September 2000, p143