Accident Airbus A319-114 N369NB, Monday 6 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2017
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N369NB
MSN: 2047
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:36462 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 6, 2017, about 1010 Pacific standard time, Delta Air Lines flight 429, an Airbus A319-114, N369NB, experienced an abrupt stop after being stopped with the parking break set, while taxiing for takeoff at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), Los Angeles, California. Of the 117 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant was seriously injured.  The airplane was not damaged.  The regularly scheduled passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from LAX to New Orleans International Airport (MSY), New Orleans, Louisiana.

The captain stated that pushback, initial engine start, and taxi were normal. When the airplane was number 5 in line taxiing for takeoff, he started the second engine.  He then stopped the airplane in line, set the parking brake, and began the "delayed after-start check", when he noticed that the airplane was rolling. He then looked down and verified that the parking brake was set, which it was, and as he was applying the brakes they locked, and the airplane came to a "jarring stop".

At the time of the sudden stop, the lead flight attendant (FA) was performing safety checks in the first-class galley and was thrown into the galley. After being informed of the FAs injury, the captain returned the flight to the gate where they were met by paramedics.  The FA was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a broken rib.

Maintenance personnel examined the airplane after the accident and found the circuit breaker for the parking brake electrical control valve popped.

Probable Cause: malfunction of the parking brake electrical control valve that resulted in a sudden stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA17CA087

Location