Incident BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA , Saturday 3 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hebden, SW of Muswellbrook, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was tracking BAXT to YSCO at 2500 feet. Approx. 25nm south of Scone, an unusual noise developed in the aircraft and got progressively worse over a period of approx. three minutes. Power was reduced and a severe vibration commenced. A call was placed to Brisbane Centre that the aircraft was experiencing difficulties and would be immediately commencing a precautionary search and landing and an approx. position given. A quarry haul road was selected as the best option due to the terrain and proximity of a farm residence. A decent was immediately commenced with a track over the farmhouse at low level. A landing was commenced on the haul road. Once established on the ground and about 80 metres into the roll-out, several kangaroos came across the road and one or maybe two were struck by the left wing of the aircraft. This placed the aircraft into a sliding rotation and the right wing struck the embankment which resulted in the aircraft rotating further and coming to rest against the embankment at 90 degrees. This had caused the nose-wheel to collapse and the left main damaged in the table-drain. The pilot shut down all systems and exited the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.singletonargus.com.au/story/8008049/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-near-singleton/
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/