This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 September 1956 |
| Time: | unk. |
| Type: | Douglas YA-4D-1 Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 137816 |
| MSN: | 10713 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:Crashed into Patuxent River while on approach to NAS Patuxent River, pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries16.html 