Serious incident Cessna 501 Citation I N45TL, Friday 31 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I
Owner/operator:Interstallar Air LLC
Registration: N45TL
MSN: 501-0016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Willston, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 501 airplane, equipped with two Pratt & Whitney Canada (PWC) JT15D-1A turbofan engines, experienced a No. 1 (left) engine uncontained failure during takeoff roll from Miami-Opa Locka Executive Airport (OPF), Opa-Locka, Florida. The pilot was not injured during the incident.
Post-event examination of the airplane revealed that damage was limited to the No. 1 engine and nacelle structure.

Probable Cause and Findings
An uncontained left engine failure caused by a low cycle fatigue crack that originated from a manufacturing machining groove on the high pressure compressor impeller aft face. Contributing to the incident was service bulletin borescope inspection criteria that was insufficient to detect the presence of machining grooves on the high pressure compressor impeller at the time the incident engine was inspected in May 2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2020 N45TL Interstellar Air LLC 0 Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) min
Uncontained engine failure

Location