Accident Airbus A220-100 N113DQ, Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-100
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N113DQ
MSN: 50032
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1519G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL673, an Airbus A220-100, encountered turbulence, leading one serious injury.

The flight crew stated that the flight was on the arrival for landing. The seatbelt sign had been on and the flight attendants were making their pre-landing cabin preparations. The flight then entered a small cloud that showed no precipitation on the radar and encountered light to moderate turbulence. When the turbulence occurred one flight attendant who was standing assisting a passenger was thrown to the floor, injuring her right foot. After landing the flight attendant was given medical care and diagnosed with a broken right foot.

Probable Cause: An encounter with convective turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA22LA198

Location