Accident Velocity RG N111KE, Thursday 24 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N111KE
MSN: DMO122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Halle, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Velocity RG crashed near Halle, a small village in the east part of The Netherlands. The marks PH-WRJ, the initials off the owners daughter: Wietske Ronalda Josephine were already reserved and where planning to put on after this "test-flight". The Fuselage and wings/canard moved initial back to Lelystad airport (EHLE) in The Netherlands and later to Midden-Zeeland airport (EHMZ), also in The Netherlands. All the useful parts, including the overhauled engine and the IFR instrument-panel where used to complete and finished another, more recent Velocity, the PH-FUT (VELO-173 RG).

Engine failure, due to separated hose air-intake, connecting the air-intake under the left with the FCU , all caused by (a small) back-fire of the engine. The hose was reacting as a strong vacuum-cleaner, connected to the cowling and blocked the air to the FCU and causes the engine failure. An emergency landing was made in the field. If there was no small ditch in between the 2 connected fields, the just restored Velocity, was not been damaged.
The very experienced pilot (over 10.000 hours PIC), and also with a couple of thousand flying hours as a glider pilot (instructor), also the owner, declared the engine failure and the aircraft damage (beyond repair) as bad-luck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/onderzoek/126/noodlanding-met-schade-velocity-nabij-halle-24-februari-2000