Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon 5Y-DHS, Thursday 8 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 December 2022
Time:c. 07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust
Registration: 5Y-DHS
MSN: 18503308
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Huri, Tsavo National Park -   Kenya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A185F Skywagon crashed near Huri, Tsavo National Park, when driving cattle.
Both occupants died. They were close friends with HRH Prince William

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/82977-two-dead-tsavo-plane-crash
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2022-12-08-two-killed-after-plane-crashes-within-tsavo-national-park/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1989 N1562H Private 0 Fresno, CA sub