This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 59351 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in landing accident at NAS Patuxent River. No fatalities.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries6.html 