This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 August 1962 |
| Time: | c. 03:00 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28 |
| Owner/operator: | AURI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km from Amahai Airport, Seram Island -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea in rain and wind, returning from Operation Jatayu.
Sources:
Sejarah TNI Angkatan Udara: 1960-1969 (via Google Books)